South Staffordshire War Memorials

Dedicated to the memory of all the men and women of the South Staffordshire area who died during the two World Wars.

War Memorials of the Brewood Area.

Alphabetical List

Rank Name Unit Date of Death
Lieutenant B Asprey P of Wales's Own (West Yorks) 1915-02-24
H Barnes 0000-00-00
Private G Beech S Staffs 8 1916-07-06
Flying Officer Ernest George Bell RAF 516 Sqdn 1945-06-19
John Bell 1918-00-00
Private James Richard Bennett KSLI 1 1914-10-23
Private P Bentley Royal Sussex 11 1918-10-21
Private E E Bickley Duke of Well (West Riding) 2 1918-02-02
Private J Bill S Staffs Depot 1917-09-24
Able Seaman H Bradbury Royal Naval Division 1920-00-00
Private P Bradley S Staffs 1/6 att 172 RE 1915-06-06
Private G H Bridgwater S Staffs 1 1915-09-13
John Brown 1918-00-00
Private Harry Bullock South Staffs 1 1916-10-31
E Cadwallader 1939-00-00
2nd Lieutenant R L Caunter Gloucestershire 7 1916-12-18
Private William Clarke Notts & Derby 1/6 1918-09-23
Private E T Cluett RAMC 1917-04-30
Private G H Davies S Staffs 7 1917-11-14
Private E J Donlan S Staffs 1 1915-05-17
Private James Egan Staffs Mounted Infantry 1901-04-09
Private John Evans Lincolnshire 10 1917-04-28
Private Frank Everall Notts & Derby (S Foresters) 1 1915-03-12
Private A Farmer Norfolk 7 1917-04-28
Serjeant H W Foster South Staffs 2 1916-09-17
Private John Gibney Lancaster 6 1917-02-12
L H Green 1939-00-00
Private W H Green Worcestershire 10 1917-09-20
Private J Gwilt Worcestershire 1918-11-13
Private W Haycock S Staffs 1 1916-07-14
Private G Haynes Essex 10 1918-09-21
Private John Hitchcott S Staffs 3 1901-03-04
Private William Holt South Staffs 7 1916-11-23
Lance Corporal Andrew Homer KSLI 6 1918-04-01
Private Henry Huffadine KSLI 5 1916-08-24
Leading Aircraftman Allen George Jell RAF Volunteer Reserve 1946-03-28
Private A Kerry Leicestershire 1/4 1918-06-22
Corporal Philip Arnold Knights Smith Bedfordshire Yeomanry 1918-04-12
Lieutenant Michael Armitage Langley RN H.M.Submarine Swordfish 1940-11-16
Private A Lewis Machine Gun Corps 164 1916-10-05
Private E A Lewis S Staffs 1/6 1915-10-13
Private John Edward Meagher Canadian Inf 2 1917-04-04
Private William Meagher Warwickshire 1/5 1916-08-18
Guardsman Thomas Moore Grenadier Guards 3 1917-07-31
Lance Corporal A Moorhouse S Staffs 1 1914-11-07
Private C Moorhouse S Staffs 2 1914-10-25
R C Nash 1939-00-00
Sapper G Newman RE 12 Div Signal Coy 1917-11-30
Private W Nichols E Yorkshire 2 1915-09-29
Private H Nightingale Canadian Inf 133 1921-07-25
Private Percy Oliver Worcestershire 10 1917-09-20
Private Charles Onion S Staffs 2/6 1917-12-01
Corporal Fred Onion Grenadier Guards 1 1914-10-29
Private James Onion South Staffs 7 1916-10-04
Driver G Parkes RFA D 112 1917-05-31
Rifleman G W Pearce London (Finsbury Rifles) 11 1918-11-22
Private R G Perkin N Staffs 2/6 1917-04-14
Sergeant James Powell North Lancashire 8 1916-05-11
W Rhodes 1939-00-00
Private S Sargeant Notts & Derby (S Foresters) 13 1917-02-11
R T F Saunders 1939-00-00
Lance Corporal C Slaney S Staffs 7 1915-09-01
Private E C Smith Worcestershire 4 1915-08-06
Private John Southall Lincolnshire 9 Lab Corp 48 1917-08-18
Private J J Stones S Staffs 1 1917-11-13
Lance Corporal Harold Storer Yorkshire Hussars 9 1917-06-23
John Strawbridge 1918-00-00
Gunner T Till RFA D 155 1919-01-06
Private Alfred Titley East Yorkshire 7 1918-04-01
Private Arthur Victor Upperdine South Staffs 2/5 1917-09-26
Major G E Vaughan Coldstream Guards 3 1916-09-15
Private C Wakelam Royal Tank Corps 14 Bn 1918-08-11
Private L B O Wakelam Canadian Inf 17 1915-02-15
Lance Corporal T Wall Coldstream Guards 1 1915-01-25
Driver W H Ward RFA B 102 1919-03-10
William Watkins 1918-00-00
Private Walter Francis Willock Grenadier Guards 2 1916-09-15

This memorial has mostly been compiled from official sources. It would be good to be able to expand it with more personal material - memories, stories, photos, etc. If you have any suitable material or any corrections please contact Greg.